Free Consultation · Call 24/7
[…] In some instances, you may receive punitive damages. These damages intend to “punish” the negligent or reckless medical professional and deter future wrongdoing. Minn. Stat. § 549.202 outlines all of the factors juries can deliberate when awarding punitive damages to a victim.

Minnesota Requirement for Expert Review

When a plaintiff alleges medical malpractice, Minnesota law requires a “certificate of expert review” to accompany the initial complaint, according to Minn. Stat. § 145.682. Your birth injury attorney must file this document within 180 days of starting a lawsuit.

Expert affidavits help courts easily identify malpractice suits without merit, courtesy of an “expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial.”

Common Causes and Types of Birth Injuries

Common birth injuries babies suffer during the delivery process include oxygen deprivation, impact trauma, premature birth, dystocia, and injuries occurring during a c-section.